The statute that the prosecutors applied, Penal Law §490.25, defines a “crime of terrorism” as one committed with “intent to intimidate or c
[…] In 2004, the Bronx District Attorney’s office represented the case to a grand jury, this time under the theory that Morales had fired the stray bullet that killed Mendez.  In representing the case to the jury, which indicted Morales, the prosecutors applied a state terrorism statute passed six days after the September 11, 2001 attacks – an unusual move, given that it was the first such application of the statute, and most terrorism cases are prosecuted in federal, not state, court.

The statute that the prosecutors applied, Penal Law §490.25, defines a “crime of terrorism” as one committed with “intent to intimidate or coerce a civilian population, influence the policy  of  a unit of government by intimidation or coercion, or affect the conduct of a  unit  of government by murder, assassination or kidnapping.”  The prosecutors applied this statute to the case on the grounds that Morales’s gang was engaged in intimidating a particular “civilian population”: the Mexican-Americans who lived in the vicinity of the gang’s base.